Job Description: This committee is responsible to measure member needs in the areas of education, training, and professional development. Information and data gathered is to be used for course curriculum for the Annual Winter Conference, Regional Membership Meetings, Training on Demand, as well as all other seminar offerings. The committee is also responsible for finding ways and means to subsidize, finance, and sponsor educational offerings.

MEMBERS:

Joshua Thrap

Joshua Thrap

  • Chair
  • Hy-Vee Construction, LC
  • Des Moines, IA
  • Joshua Thrap

    Hy-Vee Construction, LC

  • Andrew Ahrold

    Arthur Gallagher Rick Management Services

  • Matt Allen

    A.J. Allen Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

  • Scott Bahls

    Cedar Valley Steel, Inc.

  • Scott Bailey

    Merchants Bonding Co.

  • Brad Beaman

    Bradshaw, Fowler, Proctor & Fairgrave, P.C.

  • David Boes

    Turner Construction Company

  • Josh Braby

    Neumann Brothers, Inc.

  • Matt Bulkeley

    Knutson Construction Services, Inc.

  • Nathan Burgod

    Elite Glass and Metal

  • Mike Carroll

    Estes Construction

  • Jason Ceretti

    Edge Commercial, LLC

  • Adam Collins

    Western Specialty Contractors

  • Rob Davis

    Bush Construction Company

  • Mat DeGroote

    Arthur J. Gallagher Risk Management Services

  • Mark Densmore

    Densmore Insurance

  • Collin Forst

    Holmes Murphy & Associates

  • Shawn Gallagher

    The Waldinger Corporation

  • Darrin Gillett

    Peters Construction Corp.

  • Mark Groth

    Paulson Electric Company

  • Joe Harris

    The Weitz Company

  • Tracy Haus

    Baker Group

  • Tony Herring

    Woodruff Construction, LLC

  • Michael Huff

    Dean Snyder Construction

  • Josh Jacobsen

    Holmes Murphy & Associates, LLC

  • Tyler Kamerman

    Bank of the West

  • Samantha Magill

    Graham Construction Co.

  • John McKenzie

    Cardinal Construction Inc.

  • Chris McMullen

    Hubbel Construction Services

  • Matt McSweeney

    TSF Structures, Inc.

  • Laura Merz

    Koester Construction Co.

  • Bryan Myers

    Neumann Brothers, Inc.

  • Tim Neumann

    Stetson Building Products, LLC

  • Mike Nielsen

    Knutson Construction Services, Inc.

  • Sean Patrick

    Helitech Civil Construction

  • Paul Pestel

    Ryan Companies, US, Inc.

  • Jacob Pipkin

    TrueNorth Insurance & Financial Strategies

  • Jason Rechkemmer

    Woodruff Construction LLC

  • Jerry Reicks

    Tri-State Drywall LLC

  • Louie Ruggio

    Rinderknecht Associates

  • Shawn Sarsfield

    Cheqed It, LLC

  • Nate Schmidt

    PDCM Insurance, Inc.

  • Trey Seiser

    Woodruff Construction, LLC

  • Justin Slapnicka

    Holmes Murphy & Associates, LLC

  • Jim Stills

    Logan Contractors Supply Inc.

  • Jordan Stokes

    Ryan Companies US, Inc.

  • Hui-Tong Su

    Dean Snyder Construction

  • Tammy Swenson

    EMC Insurance Companies

  • Colton Taylor

    Koester Construction Company, Inc.

  • Mark Thompson

    Neumann Brothers, Inc.

  • Steve Utsler

    Principal

  • Matt Weller

    Hubbell Construction Services LLC

  • Eric White

    Estes Company

  • Kip Wisco

    Baker Electric Inc.

  • Donavon Wunschel

    Midwestern Mechanical of Iowa, Inc.

  • Mike Yilek

    Northwest Steel Erection Co., Inc.